Skip to content
Job.com

How long does it take to find a job? Public data limits

In September 2026, unemployed people had been out of work a median 11.5 weeks and an average 24.8 weeks.

By Stan SedberryLast updated 2 min read

At a glance

In September 2026, unemployed people had been out of work a median 11.5 weeks and an average 24.8 weeks. Those figures describe unemployment still in progress, not the time a completed job search took. They exclude people searching while employed and cannot tell an individual applicant when an offer will arrive.

  • An ongoing spell of unemployment is not a completed job search.
  • Long spells pull the average above the median.
  • Use this data for context, not a deadline for judging your progress.

How long have unemployed people been out of work?

The mean and median measure ongoing unemployment spells, in weeks.[1]
010203040201620182020202220242026
  • Median weeks unemployed
  • Average weeks unemployed

Monthly median and average unemployment duration; the table gives each observation.

Seasonally adjusted unemployment duration in weeks, by month.
MonthMedian weeks unemployedAverage weeks unemployed
January 201611.329.1
February 201611.329.4
March 201611.328.3
April 201611.127.9
May 201610.726.9
June 201610.828
July 201611.127.8
August 201610.727.2
September 201610.226.5
October 201610.126.6
November 201610.325.9
December 201610.626.3
January 201710.325.3
February 201710.125.5
March 201710.325.1
April 20179.924.1
May 201710.524.7
June 20171024.6
July 201710.224.6
August 201710.324
September 201710.126.1
October 20179.726.2
November 20179.825.7
December 20179.324.2
January 20189.724.2
February 20189.222.9
March 20188.824
April 20189.622.5
May 20189.221.1
June 2018920.8
July 20189.823.1
August 20189.322.4
September 20189.224.2
October 20189.423.1
November 20188.922.1
December 20189.621.9
January 20199.520.5
February 20199.621.8
March 20199.622.2
April 20199.222.5
May 20199.224
June 20199.621.6
July 20198.919.6
August 20198.721.9
September 20199.222.5
October 2019922.4
November 20198.920.3
December 20199.120.7
January 20201021.9
February 20209.420.6
March 2020617
April 20202.27.2
May 20207.710.5
June 202013.414.4
July 202014.717
August 202016.219.9
September 202017.521.5
October 20201922
November 202018.323.3
December 202016.823.2
January 20211626
February 202118.427.6
March 202120.329.6
April 202120.228.4
May 202119.529.7
June 202119.832
July 202114.729.8
August 202114.229.4
September 202113.228.5
October 202112.426.8
November 202112.428.9
December 202111.428
January 20229.924.5
February 20221026.4
March 20228.824.2
April 20228.524.8
May 20229.122.5
June 2022822.3
July 20228.322.1
August 20228.622.3
September 20228.120.2
October 20228.120.7
November 20228.421.5
December 20228.119.4
January 20239.620.4
February 20238.919.4
March 20238.419.5
April 20238.720.9
May 20239.121.2
June 20238.720.7
July 20238.920.6
August 20238.920.4
September 20239.121.4
October 20238.621.5
November 20238.919.4
December 20239.422.2
January 20249.420.9
February 20249.220.9
March 20249.521.6
April 20248.820
May 20249.121.3
June 20249.820.7
July 20249.520.6
August 20249.621
September 20241022.6
October 202410.222.9
November 202410.723.7
December 202410.223.7
January 202510.122
February 20259.921.4
March 20259.722.9
April 202510.223.2
May 20259.521.9
June 202510.123.1
July 202510.224
August 20259.924.5
September 202510.124.1
October 2025——
November 20259.823.1
December 202511.424.4
January 20261123.7
February 202611.125.7
March 202611.525.3
April 20261124.4
May 202611.626
June 20261125.5
July 202610.524.9
August 202611.426.3
September 202611.524.8
[1]

Why is the average longer than the median?

The September 2026 average exceeds the median by 13.3 weeks. That subtraction compares two summaries of the same unemployed population, not two stages of a hiring process.[1]

The median divides the observed durations into halves. The mean averages all durations, so very long spells can move it upward.[1]

What this does not say about time to an offer

This survey does not track each application through an offer. It cannot measure employer response time, interview duration or the completed search of someone who has already found work.[1]

A person searching while employed is outside the unemployed population. Someone who stops looking can also leave that population without finding a job.[1]

Method and limits

The latest observation here is September 2026. Revisions and changes in who remains unemployed can move the series without describing a change for every job seeker.[1]

Data and method

How long unemployed people have been looking for work, monthly

The median and average number of weeks that unemployed people in the United States had been looking for work, each month from January 2016 to September 2026, seasonally adjusted. One row per month, oldest first.

Source
Current Population Survey, Employment Situation Table A-12, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Release
September 2026 data, released October 2, 2026
Period
January 2016 to September 2026
Method
Values are BLS's seasonally adjusted series LNS13008276 (median duration of unemployment, in weeks) and LNS13008275 (average duration), read from the BLS Public Data API and copied as published. A month BLS did not publish is left empty.
License
Public domain
Retrieved

Limits

  • The figures describe people still unemployed in the survey week: how long they had been looking so far, not how long a completed job search took.
  • People looking for a new job while still employed, and people who stopped looking and left the labor force, are not counted.
  • The Current Population Survey is a monthly sample survey of households, so each month's figure has sampling error; small month-to-month changes may not be meaningful.
  • The average is pulled up by long spells of unemployment; the median is the better guide to a typical search.
  • October 2025 is empty: BLS published no estimate (Data unavailable due to the 2025 lapse in appropriations).
  • BLS adjusts the survey to new population controls each January, so changes from December to January are not strictly comparable.
Download the data (CSV)

Sources & approach

Based on the public sources linked below. Job.com selected and organized the data; no internal company data is used.

  1. Current Population Survey, Employment Situation Table A-12U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics · Accessed October 23, 2026

See an error? Email support@job.com. Corrections are listed on the corrections page.

Read our editorial standards

Every kind of work.One place to start.

Care, trades, hospitality, healthcare, and more. Tell Bob what you want and meet employers who are hiring now.

A gardener in green gloves planting a seedling in a raised bed
A grocer stacking oranges into a pyramid on a produce stand
A nurse in blue scrubs taking an older woman's blood pressure
A railroad inspector in a hard hat and hi-vis vest checking a rail clip
A chef in an orange apron spooning sauce onto a plated dish
A clinic receptionist handing a clipboard across the front desk
A house painter in white overalls rolling cream paint onto a wall
A barista pouring latte art into a ceramic cup
A roofer in a safety harness laying terracotta roof tiles
A mechanic in charcoal coveralls working in the engine bay of a car
A baker shaping a loaf of dough on a floured wooden table
A seamstress hand-stitching the hem of a teal linen jacket
A bricklayer setting a brick on a fresh bed of mortar
A butcher tying twine around a rolled roast
A farmworker in a straw hat picking oranges in an orchard
An HVAC technician servicing an outdoor air-conditioning unit
A mail carrier smiling as she brings a parcel up a garden path
A childcare worker laughing as a toddler stacks wooden blocks
A plumber in blue coveralls tightening a pipe under a kitchen sink